• Datas: 28 (4ª feira) a 30 (6ª feira)  de novembro de 2018
  • Local: Rio de Janeiro – Pestana (Copacabana)
  • Realização pelo “Global 5G Event”
  • Apoio Telebrasil (com Network Eventos)
  • Participação do Governo Brasileiro (MCTIC e MRE) e
    autoridades estrangeiras
  • Participação de especialistas em 5G da
    China, Europa, Japão, Coreia do Sul, Estados Unidos e Brasil
  • Abertura oficial para 50 pessoas com coquetel
  • Jantar reservado para 25 pessoas
  • Sessões Temáticas (2 dias): 150 pessoas por dia

 

5G Americas Speakers

 5G Americas Speakers for 5G MOU Event in Brazil hosted by Telebrasil – 5G Brazil Project

Program Schedule

Day 1 – 28th of November

    • 08:30 – Welcome

     

    • 09:00 – Opening Session: Government Policies for 5G
      Keynote: Gilberto Kassab Minister of MCTIC (Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications)
      Speakers:
      • Mr. Ku WEN (IMT 2020 – China) – Director general of dept of information and communication development, MIIT.
      • Philippe J. Lefebvre (5G IA – 5GPPP – Diretor-Geral de Redes de Comunicação, Conteúdo e Tecnologia na DG CONNECT da Comissão Europeia)
      • Mr. Gaku NAKAZATO (5GMF – Japão) – MIC
      • Julius P. Knapp (5G Americas) – Chief of the Federal Communications Commission’s Office of Engineering Technology
      • Hongtaek Yong (5G Forum – Korea) – Director General – ICT Industry Policy Bureau, MSIT

     

    • 10:00 – Coffee Break

     

    • 10:40 – Panel 1: 5G Ecosystem: Challenges for its Development
      Moderator: Chris Pearson (5G Americas – President)
      Speakers:
      • Maximiliano Salvadori Martinhão (Secretary of Technology Development and Innovation – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
      • Carlos Camardella (Telecommunication Engineering Consultant – Claro)
      • Celedonio von Wuthenau (5G Americas – Head of Government Relations, Latin America, Nokia.)
      • Mr. Ce ZHAO (IMT 2020 – Director of Dept. of Science & Technology, MIIT)
      • Dr. Young-Han NAM (Principal Engineer at Standards & Mobility Inovation lab – SAMSUNG)
      • Colin Willcock (5G IA – 5GPPP – Chairman of the Board)
      • Mr. Takaharu NAKAMURA (5GMF, Fujitsu)

     

    • 12:00 – Panel 2: 5G for Remote Areas: Challenges and Opportunities
      Moderator: Jean-Pierre Bienaimé (5G IA – 5GPPP – Secretary General)
      Speakers:
      • Wilson Cardoso (5G Americas – Head of Business Development, Latin America, Nokia)
      • 5G Brasil Speaker – Huawei – TBD
      • Mrs. Yoko KUROSAWA (5GMF-KDDI – Deputy General Manager – Next Generation Network Development Department – KDDI)
      • Jose Marcos C. Brito (Secretary General 5G Brasil and Research and Post-Graduation Director at Inatel)
      • Gerson Souto (5G Brasil – Strategic Adviser – SES)
      • Ari Pouttu (5G IA – 5GPPP – Teacher at the Oulu University)

     

    • 13:20 – Lunch

     

    • 14:30 – Panel 3: Spectrum Harmonization and Regulatory Issues
      Moderator: Francisco Carlos Soares (Abinee – Director of the Internet of Things Commission)
      Speakers:
      • Agostinho Linhares de Souza Filho (Spectrum, Orbit and Broadcast Manager – National Agency of Telecommunications – Anatel – Brazil)
      • Alberto Boaventura (Coordinator of the Spectrum Commission at 5G Brasil)- Oi
      • Julius P. Knapp (Chief of the Federal Communications Commission’s Office of Engineering Technology – 5G Americas)
      • Ms. Zhiqin Wang (IMT 2020 – Chair of IMT 2020 and Vice-President of CAICT)
      • Dr. Chaehag Yi (5G Forum – Institute for Information & communications Technology Promotion – Program Manager, Future communications & Radio R&D Planning Division)
      • Mr. Gaku NAKAZATO (5GMF – MIC Japan Officer – Director )
      • Jean-Pierre Bienaimé (5G-IA 5G-PPP – Secretary General)

     

    • 15:50 – Coffee Break

     

    • 16:10 – Panel 4: The Standardization of 5G
      Moderator: Dr. Kohei Satoh (5GMF – Secretary General)
      Speakers:
      • Fabricio Lira (Coordinator of the Pre-Standards Commission at 5G Brasil – CPqD)
      • Enrique Ramirez (5G Americas – Head of Technology, Latin America, Nokia)
      • Mr. Wei DENG (IMT 2020 – Director Researcher of Dept. of Wireless & Terminal Technology, China Mobile Research Institute)
      • Dr. Choongil Yeh (5G Forum – Principal Researcher – ETRI)
      • Dr. Colin Willcock (5GIA – 5GPPP – Chairman of the Board)
      • Ana Carolina Pedreira (5G Brasil) – (Engineer – TIM )
      • Roberto Medeiros (5G Brasil) – (Senior Director, Product Management – Qualcomm)

     

    • 17: 30–Keynote: Huawei – TBC

     

    • 18:00 – End of Session

     

    Day 2 – 29th of November

    • 08:30 – Panel 5: 5G Research and Technological Trends
      Moderator: José Marcos C. Brito (Secretary General – 5G Brasil and Research & Post-Graduation Director at Inatel)
      Speakers:
      • Luciano Leonel (Coordinator of the Research and Use Cases Commission at 5G Brasil & Research Coordinator of the Radiocommunication Reference Center at Inatel)
      • Mr. Xinhui WANG (IMT 2020 – Director of Wireless Standardization and Industrial Relationship, ZTE)
      • Dr. Choongil Yeh (5G Forum – Principal Researcher – ETRI)
      • Bejoy Pankajakshan (5G Americas - EVP & Chief Strategy Officer, Mavenir)
      • Mr. Takaharu NAKAMURA (5GMF – Fujtisu)
      • Emmanuel Dotaro (5GIA – 5G PPP, Head of ICT & Cybersecurity labs – Thales Secured Communications and Information Systems)
      • Gustavo Correa Lima (5G Brasil) – CPqD

     

    • 09:50 – Keynote Speaker
    • • Huawei – TBD

     

    • 10:20 – Coffee Break

     

    • 10:40 – Panel 6: Infrastructure for 5G
      Moderator: Ms. Zhiqin Wang (IMT 2020 – Chair of IMT 2020; Vice-President CAICT )
      Speakers:
      • 5G Brasil Speaker – Huawei – TBD
      • Artur Coimbra de Oliveira (Director of the Broadband Department – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
      • Tiago Machado (5G Americas – Government & Institutional Director, Ericsson Brazil)
      • Ms. Daisy ZHU (IMT 2020 – 5G CMO, Huawei)
      • Mrs. Yoko KUROSAWA (5GMF – KDDI – Deputy General Manager – Next Generation Network Development Department)
      • Raquel Rocha Aguiar (Coordinator of the Infrastructure Commission at 5G Brasil)
      • Emmanuel Dotaro (5GIA – 5G PPP, Head of ICT & Cybersecurity labs – Thales Secured Communications and Information Systems)

     

    • 12:00 – Keynote: Leonardo Euler de Moraes – Anatel – TBC

     

    • 13:00 – Lunch

     

    • 14:00 – Panel 7: 5G Trials and Pre-Commercial Launches
      Moderator: Giovanni Corazza (5G IA – 5GPPP – Member of the Partnership Board)
      Speakers:
      • Prof. Luciano Leonel Mendes (Coordinator of the Research and Use Cases Commission at 5G Brasil & Research Coordinator of the Radiocommunication Reference Center at Inatel)
      • Dr. Lei CAO (IMT 2020 – Director of Technology Dept., China Telecom)
      • Didier Bourse (5G IA – 5GPPP – Strategy Trials Roadmap)
      • Dr. Yukihiko OKUMURA (5GMF – NTT Docomo)
      • Prof. Hyeonwoo Lee (Dankook University & Chairman Global Strategy committee, 5G Forum)
      • Uwe Herzog (5G-IA – 5G PPP: EU- China trialling project 5GDrive)

     

    • 15:40 – Panel 8: 5G Vertical Markets and Use Cases
      Moderator: Prof. Dongku Kim (5G Forum – Chairman of Executive Committee)
      Speakers:
      • José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo (Director of the Science, Technology and Digital Innovation Department – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
      • Diana Coll (5G Americas – Head of Marketing and Communications, Latin America, Nokia)
      • Dr. Shaohui Sun (IMT 2020 – Chair of 3GPP Standard WG of IMT-2020 (5G) PG, Chief Expert of Datang Telecomm Group)
      • Jean-Pierre Bienaimé (5G IA – 5GPPP – Secretary General )
      • Dr. Seongchoon Lee (5G Forum – Giga Korea Foundation – President)
      • Marcos Scheffer (5G Brasil – Vice-President – Network - Ericsson do Brasil)
      • Dr. Yukihiko OKUMURA (5GMF – NTT Docomo)

     

    • 15:50 – Launch of the 7th Global 5G Event

     

    • 16:00 – Closing Session

     

    • 16:10 – End of Event

     

    • 16:30 – TPC Meeting

     

    • 17:30 – End of Works

    Day 3 – 30th of November

      • Trial – To be confirmed

    Note Schedule subject to change

 

INSCREVA-SE AQUI